Data Protection

Loading...

Data Protection Statement, Privacy and Recruitment


This statement covers data protection for job applicants and referees. It is in addition to our privacy policy.

Job applications are made through this site either to:

The Save the Children Fund a registered charity in England and Wales (213890) and in Scotland (SC039570), and it is a registered company in England and Wales (178159); or

Save the Children (Sales) Limited a registered company in England and Wales (875945),

Referred to together as "Save the Children".

The Save the Children entity to which you make an application will control and use the personal information that you submit in your application and take responsibility for the protection of that information.

When you submit a job application to this site you send the application, including personal information, to Save the Children in the United Kingdom. Save the Children accepts applications from any country in the world but you are responsible for ensuring that making the application complies with local data protection, privacy and other laws

When recruiting for a post based in another country, Save the Children will sometimes need to transfer your personal information to that country to progress the recruitment. It may be that that country does not provide the same level of data protection as in the European Economic Area.

Save the Children may use information you submit to the site to assess your suitability for employment, including taking up references, for personnel administration, and management purposes, for training, to perform appropriate financial and security checks and to monitor recruitment statistics.

The information collected through the site includes but is not limited to some information regarding ethnic origin, disabilities, sexual orientation and (in the case of applications for jobs in Northern Ireland only) religion. Information regarding ethnic origin, religion and sexual orientation is used only for equality of opportunity monitoring purposes on a strictly anonymised basis. Information regarding disabilities is used for equality of opportunity monitoring purposes, to assess suitability for particular jobs and to consider whether adjustments may need to be made to accommodate an applicant with a disability.

This site uses "session cookies" - small amounts of data downloaded to visitors' computers on the basis of the information collected about their visits - to store visitors' preferences; record session information; and customise Web page content based on browser type and user profile information. Visitors will generally be able to configure their browsers to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify them when a cookie is downloaded - each browser is different, so you should check the "Help" menu of your browser, or go to www.allaboutcookies.org, to learn how to change cookie preferences. For more information about our cookies also see our privacy policy.

Save the Children will not generally share personal information with third parties except with your consent. Our service providers and agents will have access personal information, however, and we may also disclose personal information and where we are required to do so by the law or regulation of a country in which we operate. Save the Children will always take up references (including criminal background checks) before making an unconditional offer of employment, and may do this at any stage of the recruitment process unless you specifically request otherwise.

If you submit an application on behalf of another individual, you do so on the basis that you have the express authority of that other individual to make the application and that he or she has been provided with all the information set out, and consented to the processing (including international transfer) of his or her personal information described, in this Data Protection Statement.

We may keep your information for a reasonable period in accordance with legal requirements if your application is unsuccessful or if you cease to be employed by us. You are entitled to ask for a copy of your information (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies.

Save the Children makes this statement in the light of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert applicants to Save the Children's processing practices. The Data Protection Act 1998 will govern Save the Children's processing of your personal data.

If you have any query about this statement, or wish to exercise the rights of access and correction referred to above, please contact Save the Children's Data Protection Officer at:

Email address: dataprotection@savethechildren.org.uk


Data Protection Officer
1 St. John's Lane
London
United Kingdom
EC1M 4AR

Search Opportunities

Loading...

Create Your Careers Account

Loading...

Twitter Feed

Loading...
Now #Hiring Senior Corporate Programme Manager (Maternity Cov https://t.co/0SL2nJyulm
Now #Hiring Event Manager London #jobs #ukjobs #aid #NGO https://t.co/kh9Z6yrevB
Now #Hiring Senior Social Channels Manager London #jobs #ukj https://t.co/j88dOQXigU
Now #Hiring Regional Food Security and Livelihoods Advisor - E https://t.co/LC1dzEbZdy
Now #Hiring Policy and Research Adviser Farringdon London, wit https://t.co/6px1w7PEO7
No Child Born To Die